Friday, August 31, 2007

Happy Friday!

Good morning and happy Friday everyone! Today I'm posting early and it's gonna be rather short for change:) Amaia's still vacationing but she only has one week left, they start on the 10th of September. Well, and all of September she only has school in the mornings and she comes home at 1 pm. On one hand I'm glad the school is starting since she'll be with her friends again and more entertained than at home. And I'll have a little more time to scrap:) On the other hand it's been great to have her home all day although I haven't had much time for anything else...My little man stays home until next year at least, wouldn't put him in a nursery for a world now. A lot of people here do it though. At around 9 months, more often than not earlier, most of the babies go to day care. I think it's quite sad...

I've also scrapped some more photos from our vacation. Apart from the LO Slide that I mentioned in my previous post (and now I have time to post it here:)) I've done another very simple one with our friend Humberto and his daughter Ines. I adore that photo!

Credits and journaling here.

Credits here.

Have I said it was going to be short?lol Ok, on to today's point. This time the freebie's story was the other way round. I didn't need anything for a layout as usual. I was working on the freebie and then I though it'd be nice to add a frame to show you how it looks like and then also a picture. And then I immediately thought of the perfect background for it. Added a few more things and I had a layout!

Credits here.

So, what's your guess? Right, today you're getting the ribbon wrap in 20 different colors and a frame (with DS) as a bonus! Here's the preview (not all colors shown):

I had to split it in two parts, since it was a bit more than 50 MB...If you like it, download it here:

part 1
part 2

I love reading your comments so please don't forget to leave one:)))

Thank you for stopping by and wish you a great weekend!!!

Wednesday, August 29, 2007

So excited!!!

Hello there!!! So excited, I have to share! My LO Slide has been picked as layout of the week at Scrapbookgraphics!!! Yay! Find the LO here and my 'interview' here.

I also want to thank you for all your lovely comments here and on 4shared. I appreciate them very much:)))

Oh, and last but not least, I have a tip for you - if you plan to make calendars for next year, my friend Ramalka has great templates for you. She's made them in different languages, how thoughtful is that? Find them here (scroll down to July 7th post).

Have a great week and stay tuned for Friday's freebie!

Friday, August 24, 2007

Stopping by to leave you a treat:)

Hello peeps! How are you doing? Can't believe it's again been two weeks since I posted the last time! Time flies...We've spent a wonderful vacation in Normandy! The weather was crappy, most of the days rained but the place had a climatised pool and that was saving the days:) Even if it was raining the kids could play there. We only did one trip while there because Amaia was sick and tired of the car after the long drive that we didn't want to punish her with yet more hours in the car seat. So we only did a one hour drive trip to Utah Beach which is known from the WWII (the U.S. forces landed there as a part of Operation Overlord). The rest of the time we were just hanging around the house. Well, house...a castle! We had a big backyard for the kids to play (when it wasn't raining or wet:)) Anyway, they were quite entertained indoors as well. There were 6 kids in total. We were lucky with the ages - a boy not even one year older than Amaia and another girl just over a year younger than her. Then a boy of 14 months that was playing with our Eneko of 10 months. And the youngest one was just 11 weeks. The older kids we competing in taking care of her:) And surprisingly the older kids didn't have any problems in understanding each other. Two of them spoke Spanish and Amaia picked up very quick. And since she was most of the time with the older boy whose father is Argentinian she ended up with a very cute accent:))) I've got SO many beautiful photos that I decided to make a full album for us and our friends. I've already made a cover page that shows the house:

Credits here.

And first two pages (3rd one almost finished) - one of Ines and her dad in the pool (I just adore that picture of her, don't you?!) and one of me and Eneko on the Utah Beach:

Credits here.

Credits here.

And I've also made a monthly report of my little man this week. He's learned quite a lot and during ONE week he's grown THREE teeth!

Credits here.

Been busy this week:) Although I didn't quite feel like doing anything because it's been raining for 5 days in a row and I haven't managed to get the kids out of the house at all!!! This afternoon it's finally started to pick up!

On to today's freebie! I've seen a lot of bugs lately:)

The set contains 10 different bugs-stamps. Download here. SORRY, THE LINK HAS BEEN REMOVED! Enjoy and don't forget to leave some love!:) Thanks for stopping by, have a great weekend and see you soon and I promise I'll be a better blogger from now on (the vacation is over, lucky you, lol!)

Thursday, August 9, 2007

I'm back!!! And I have a FREEBIE for you:-)

Hello my neglected bloggers:-) How are you doing? I'm sorry for not being in touch for so long. What happened? Well, following your advice I finally began enjoying my vacation, LOL! My hubby came over to Prague and we had a great time. Would you believe that I didn't touch my laptop for 4 days in a row??? I wouldn't but it happened!:-) And then if I opened it it was just to check my email and eventually upload a layout. Couldn't do much more due to the connection anyway. The neighbor used to be connected in very weird hours...What's new here. Hmmm, got a new camera, a Cannon S3IS and I'm VERY pleased with it. Our DD refreshed her Czech and enjoyed a lot of granny's attention so now she's a little demanding, lol. Our son started to crawl and stand up holding whatever he has the closest. And he's got first two teeth out (the second one actually came out today). I'm recovering from a bad fall off a horse (yes, again, lol! And - Brooke - I was thinking a lot of your son:-)). This time it was really bad, the helmet ended up totally broken (went head down and flipped due to the fact that the cute horse pulled the head all the way down and fired her hinders up) and my ribs almost followed. They are so so but the doc told me they can break any time, huh, so I should rest. (yeah, right, with 2 offsprings at My eye surgery went perfectly fine, the day after I was already driving! But it took a while to get used to it. The first few days I was still looking for my glasses in the mornings, lol. It doesn't stop amazing me though... Anyway, I guess that's it from here, no more news. We've been back for a week now but I've been mostly catching up on my CT duties, lol. And I spent two evenings recovering data from my HD...I've made a few new LO's, you can check them in my gallery. Haven't done any of Prague yet although I've taken a LOT of pictures...over a thousand!

And I have a freebie for you! I know that it's Thursday but we're going to spend another week of vacation in France with some friends and will be leaving tomorrow late afternoon. So I figured out I'm not going to have time to post:-) So here it is - it's a sampler of my new store release:

It contains key ring tags in 10 different colors plus 3 paper strips. The whole set that is for sale in the store contains 18 colors and 8 paper strips plus two extra .png files with tag and ring separated so you can customize it to your liking. If you think you can use them you can download them here. I made those yesterday because I needed them for this layout (the usual, lol!). It's looking pretty good, couldn't find them anywhere:

Credits and journaling here.

Oooh, and my DH has just showed me that I made it LOTD at Divine Digital with this LO I posted yesterday! I really like it too:-):

Credits here.

Okay and now I'm really going to bed! Have a 10 hour drive tomorrow night! I won't have internet connection there so there will be no freebie next Friday:-( I'll make it up to you, I promise! Have a great week!